View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
|
bassgs435
Joined: 21 Mar 2015
Posts: 276
|
Posted: Sat Sep 05, 2015 10:32 am
|
|
|
Hataraku Maou-sama (The devil is a part-timer) doesn't have any films. Just the TV show (And the LN's that the TV show adapts, obviously)
Why is it on the poll?
|
Back to top |
|
|
jr240483
Joined: 24 Dec 2005
Posts: 4385
Location: New York City,New York,USA
|
Posted: Sat Sep 05, 2015 10:59 am
|
|
|
I'm more surprised that the beach episode from bleach didn't make the list cause though it was a filler, it was funny as hell. especially when it came to soi fon's humiliation.
also they definitely should have that "kissing scene" for free cause its pretty obvious that the guys have no romantic interest in any of the girls.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Kadmos1
Joined: 08 May 2014
Posts: 13577
Location: In Phoenix but has an 85308 ZIP
|
Posted: Sat Sep 05, 2015 11:15 am
|
|
|
I love the beach and hot springs episodes because of the fan service. They can serve as filler moments for shipper teases.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Emma Iveli
Joined: 19 Jun 2005
Posts: 679
Location: Hobo with internet
|
Posted: Sat Sep 05, 2015 11:25 am
|
|
|
I used to have a review show where I'd review individual anime episodes, it mostly a positive show... it didn't last long due to the very first blipocalypse (only 12 episodes long).
But every time I see that episode of Sailor Moon I'm tempted to find a way to bring it back just so I would review that episode.
Because seriously... WHY THE HELL IS THERE A DINOSAUR IN SAILOR MOON?
Like I said said it was mostly a positive show as I hadn't gotten the chance to get to bad episode... So yeah...
|
Back to top |
|
|
trilaan
Joined: 17 Jan 2009
Posts: 1059
Location: Texas
|
Posted: Sat Sep 05, 2015 11:26 am
|
|
|
Probably my favorite beach/pool episode is GunXSword, episode 17 "Follow the X Spot".
Last edited by trilaan on Sat Sep 05, 2015 11:29 am; edited 2 times in total
|
Back to top |
|
|
Thatguy3331
Joined: 18 Feb 2012
Posts: 1795
|
Posted: Sat Sep 05, 2015 11:26 am
|
|
|
Who put the devil is a part timer in the film series poll?
|
Back to top |
|
|
trilaan
Joined: 17 Jan 2009
Posts: 1059
Location: Texas
|
Posted: Sat Sep 05, 2015 11:30 am
|
|
|
Thatguy3331 wrote: | Who put the devil is a part timer in the film series poll? |
I saw that and thought: Wait, what? Is there such a thing?
|
Back to top |
|
|
jojothepunisher
Joined: 04 Sep 2007
Posts: 799
|
Posted: Sat Sep 05, 2015 11:58 am
|
|
|
OH I KNEW IT! Another's beach episode gets number 1! What's worth than watching your classmate getting shredded into pieces by the boat motor?
The poll question was easy. Garden of Sinners was the beginning of my downward spiral towards anime fandom; loved every moment of it.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Mr. Oshawott
Joined: 12 Mar 2012
Posts: 6773
|
Posted: Sat Sep 05, 2015 12:04 pm
|
|
|
The beach episode from Ai Yori Aoshi was a blast. Tina and Mayu were competing against one another to their ends throughout the entirety of that episode.
|
Back to top |
|
|
vonPeterhof
Joined: 10 Nov 2014
Posts: 729
|
Posted: Sat Sep 05, 2015 12:10 pm
|
|
|
trilaan wrote: |
Thatguy3331 wrote: | Who put the devil is a part timer in the film series poll? |
I saw that and thought: Wait, what? Is there such a thing? |
So did I. My best guess is that someone didn't notice the word "film" in the poll question and voted for "The Devil is a Part-Timer!" as a write-in option, which then got added to the list.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Hameyadea
Joined: 23 Jun 2014
Posts: 3679
|
Posted: Sat Sep 05, 2015 12:16 pm
|
|
|
The Poll:
I hadn't watched a whole lot of film series (key word: series), and while I liked watching the Kara no Kyōkai movies, I felt that the Evangelion movies -- especially the Rebuild ones -- were more enjoyable.
In a related note, I'm waiting to see the Ajin movie trilogy.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Nom De Plume De Fanboy
Subscriber
Exempt from Grammar Rules
Joined: 14 Jan 2011
Posts: 614
Location: inland US west, pretty rural
|
Posted: Sat Sep 05, 2015 12:17 pm
|
|
|
My fav beach ep is Rahxephon's, because it does actually advance the plot; although they leave the beach and go to a lighthouse ( I think it was a lighthouse? ), I think it still counts.
I couldn't pick the Ghost in the Shell movies in the poll because the last two movies were so lackluster. Also, they really don't have anything to do with each other. So I went with the Patlabor movies; two out of three ain't bad. Tho' again, they're not really connected.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Snackster1001
Joined: 28 Sep 2014
Posts: 32
|
Posted: Sat Sep 05, 2015 12:38 pm
|
|
|
Are you implying there's beach episodes not worth watching? Kappa
|
Back to top |
|
|
Gina Szanboti
Joined: 03 Aug 2008
Posts: 11419
|
Posted: Sat Sep 05, 2015 12:53 pm
|
|
|
Thatguy3331 wrote: | Who put the devil is a part timer in the film series poll? |
It's gotten 14 votes so far...
:facedesk:
And congratulations Lynzee!
|
Back to top |
|
|
Touma
Joined: 29 Aug 2007
Posts: 2651
Location: Colorado, USA
|
Posted: Sat Sep 05, 2015 1:01 pm
|
|
|
As far as I am concerned if I like the characters enough to be watching the show then any beach episode, pool episode, bath episode, or hot springs episode is worth watching.
For the new poll I picked Case Closed.
I have seen only the first six movies but they were all very entertaining and a lot of fun. I hope that Funimation will someday decide to license more of the movies, and the TV show.
Case Closed should have more beach episodes.
|
Back to top |
|
|
|