You are welcome to look at the talkback but please consider that this article is over 7 years old before posting.
Forum - View topicThe List - 7 Devilish Angels
Goto page 1, 2, 3 Next Note: this is the discussion thread for this article |
Author | Message | |||
---|---|---|---|---|
xzy123
Posts: 143 |
|
|||
neon have angels why do i have feel
|
||||
leafy sea dragon
Posts: 7163 Location: Another Kingdom |
|
|||
Regarding Panty and Stocking's status as angels: spoiler[I thought it was just Panty who's the angel and that Stocking was also a demon, only pretending to be an angel.]
Last edited by leafy sea dragon on Sun Oct 09, 2016 3:52 am; edited 1 time in total |
||||
Calathan
Subscriber
Posts: 9112 |
|
|||
I don't think Monthly Girls' Nozaki-kun actually is a shōjo manga (in that it doesn't run in a shōjo magazine), so it is kind of disappointing to see that it got first in the poll.
|
||||
killjoy_the
Posts: 2460 |
|
|||
Sure, but that's only revealed at the end, isn't it? Then again, Kaworu's identity is also kind of a spoiler, I suppose. |
||||
Touma
Posts: 2651 Location: Colorado, USA |
|
|||
For the new poll I picked:
"Arashi no Naka de Kagayaite" (Shining in the Storm) by Chihiro Yonekura (Mobile Suit Gundam: The 08th MS Team) "Give a Reason" by Megumi Hayashibara (Slayers Next) "Yuzurenai Negai" by Naomi Tamura (Magic Knight Rayearth) I might change those by adding some of my own after I do some research. There are a lot of songs that I like better than those but really do not know what decade they are from. |
||||
peno
Posts: 349 |
|
|||
When I look on the new poll, I only saw openings. I may be wrong, I don't know every song on the list, but seriously, this poll is about anime songs, not anime openings, which is why I added Brave Heart from Digimon Adventure. I also voted for Butter-Fly and Mezase Pokémon Master, since these songs are my childhood and I still love to hear them.
|
||||
levonr
Posts: 815 |
|
|||
Yeah I never saw it as shoujo, to me it seemed very neutral or maybe even leading towards shonen where it sorta makes fun of shoujo tropes animenewsnetwork.com/review/monthly-girls-nozaki-kun/episodes-1-8/.78007 "So begins Monthly Girls' Nozaki-kun, a romantic comedy based on a shonen manga that hits all the right notes to appeal to male and female viewers alike. " |
||||
Touma
Posts: 2651 Location: Colorado, USA |
|
|||
"Arashi no Naka de Kagayaite" by Chihiro Yonekura (Mobile Suit Gundam: The 08th MS Team) is an ending song. |
||||
Merxamers
Posts: 720 |
|
|||
This is one trope I get a bit tired of. Pretty much every manga featuring angels has a "but angels are the REAL BAD GUYS!!" moment, to the point where it stops feeling like subversion.
|
||||
belvadeer
|
|
|||
I personally find angelology to be a fascinating subject, learning about the different angels from across our different cultures. It really is interesting stuff.
As for the poll, I added "All My Soul" from Angel Links appropriately enough. I've got angels on the brain again! :D |
||||
ryonomiko
Subscriber
Posts: 94 Location: Canada |
|
|||
Uriel from Devils and Realist really should have been on the list.
|
||||
Lactobacillus yogurti
Posts: 846 Location: Latin America |
|
|||
I think The Cruel Angel's Thesis will win this poll, but I had to vote for my favorite song from the 90s (even leaving aside songs from my favorite series)... The song that pretty much intro'd me to J-ROCK, 1/3 Junjo na Kanjo
|
||||
WingKing
Posts: 617 |
|
|||
Nozaki-kun is serialized on Gangan Online, which is a digital manga/webcomic site. I don't know if that site has an explicit demographic label or not, but I do know the other series published there that I'm familiar with are all considered shonen (Barakamon, Day Break Illusion, Watamote, Horimiya, Daily Lives of High School Boys, etc.). In fact, that's why I didn't nominate Horimiya, which I'm enjoying the heck out of, because even though it's more-or-less a romantic comedy, every reliable source I checked called it a shonen. I did nominate Magic Knight Rayearth, though (which I also really enjoyed), so I'm happy to see that at least make the top ten on the guys' side. |
||||
jr240483
Posts: 4385 Location: New York City,New York,USA |
|
|||
your not the only one. of all the shojo manga, i would expect Nana, ouran host high school , fruits basket or even Utena & card captor sakura at least in the top 5. especially the case for CCS & Utena since their highly popular in the anime community when it comes to women and especially men. my only guess is that unfortunately, some US fans only remember the hacked up anime version (thanks a lot nelvana) and with the manga versions of CCS & Fruits Basket in limbo ever since tokyopop is six feet under, newer anime fans wont be able to read it.not to mention that utena haven't even been re licensed in the US by a manga company in years. at least from what i know of though i could be wrong. while i admit i am not a die hard shojo fan (i'm more into shonen jump) i definitely stay informed on the genre since the days of Angel Sanctuary , Revolutionary Girl Utena, and Cress Celestial Legend since it was those manga that got me into the shojo manga among other things and i have never heard of monthly girls nozaki kun before. |
||||
Ashen Phoenix
Posts: 2914 |
|
|||
Interesting list. I'm glad I knew more than a few of the angels (Man, D.N.Angel takes me back... hope it gets to end one day).
As for the polls: Nozaki-kun was hilarious and I could definitely see recommending it to some guy friends. For the current poll I HAD to pick Cowboy Bebop's Tank!, since, as a 90's kid, virtually every anime I watched at that time was dubbed and lacked the original soundtrack, so I had very little exposure to them until recently. |
||||
All times are GMT - 5 Hours |
||
|
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group